Pashto noun declension

There are two grammatical genders in Pashto – masculine and feminine.

Pashto nouns are declined and have two cases – direct and oblique – in both singular and plural. For the most masculine nouns ending on consonant, the singular direct and oblique are the same. For the most of the nouns, it is singular oblique and plural direct which have the same form. The plural oblique is usually formed by adding –o to the final consonant of the plural direct, or if the direct plural ends in a vowel, changing this vowel into -o

Typical declensions

1) masculine nouns, mostly animate with plurals on –aan

Direct shaagérd(sg) – shagerdáan(pl) (student)

Oblique shaagérd – shagerdáano

dost – dostáan (friend)

dost – dostáano

halék – halekáan  (boy)

halék – halekáano

xarijí – xaarijiyáan (foreigner)

xarijí – xaarijiyáano

ashnáa – ashnaayáan(close friend)

ashnáa – ashnaayáano

leewé – leewáan (wolf)

leewé – leewáano

2) masculine nouns, mostly inanimate, with the plural ending –una

kor – korúna (house)

kor – korúno

laas – laasúna (hand)

laas – laasúno

kitáab – kitaabúna (book)

kitáab – kitaabúno

zangun – zanganúna (knee)

zangané – zanganúno

ghar – ghrúna  (mountain)

ghar – ghrúno

merré – merrúna (husband)

merré – merrúno

zre – zrúna (heart)

zre – zrúno (heart)

3) masculine nouns with ending – ay

sarráy   -sarrí (man)

sarrí – sarró, sarréyo

malgéray – malgéri   (friend)

malgéri – malgéro

psarláy – psarlí (spring – season)

psarlí – psarló

4) masculine with plural ending – gaan

maamáa – maamaagáan (uncle)

maamáa – maamaagáano

chaaqú – chaaqugáan (knife)

chaaqú – chaaqugáano

5) masculines with the plural in accented – e (only a few words)

xar – xre (donkey)

xre – xro

ghal – ghle (thief)

ghle – ghlo

shpun – shpaané (shepherd)

shpaané – shpaanó

paxxtun – paxxtaané (Pashtoon)

paxxtaané – paxxtaanó

Feminine

1) femminines with non accented –a(some of them have dropped –a)

xxédza – xxédzi (woman)

xxédzi – xxédzo

wrádz – wrádzi (day)

wrádzi – wrádzo

2) feminines with accented –á

shpa – shpe (night)

shpe – shpo

kottá – kotté (room)

kotté – kottó

3) feminines with –ey

njeléy – njeléy (girl)

njeléy – njeléyo

koranéy – koranéy (family)

koranéy – koranéyo

(grammar books mentions other plural forms for this type as well such as koraneygáane, koranyáane)

4) feminines(mostly abstract) ending on -í

baazí – baazéy

bazéy – baazéyo

5) feminines ending on accented –áa, -ó

tanxáa – tanxáawe, tanxaagáane (salary)

tanxáa – tanxáawo, tanxaagáano

ghwaa – ghwáawe, ghwaagáane (cow)

ghwaa – ghwáawo, ghwaagáano

arzó – arzówe. arzogáane (wish)

arzó – arzówe. arzogáane

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s